Alsup Elementary School
     7101 Birch Street
     Commerce City, CO 80022
  303.288.6865    303.288.6866
communications@adams14.org
  • Welcome!

    At Alsup Elementary, we provide a challenging and safe learning environment that develops the whole child.  We focus on individualized instruction in all content areas, to ensure that every child reaches their maximum potential and is well equipped to meet the challenges of future education, work, and life.

Our Staff

Administration

Michael Abdale

Principal
303-853-5702

Dawn Menard

Vice Principal
303-853-5704

Office Staff

DeAnna Reece

Secretary
303-853-5701

Nancy Smith

Health Clerk
303-853-5740

Jacqueline Acosta

Attendance Liaison
303-853-5703

Diana Romero

Parent Liaison
303-288-6865

Jennifer Doering

Child Advocate
303-853-5729

Kindergarten

Kate Nazarenus

Kindergarten teacher
303-853-5742

Tess Onofrio

Kindergarten teacher
303-853-5749

Michael Tanner

Kindergarten teacher
303-853-5708

Deborah Melvin

Kindergarten teacher
303-853-5745

First grade

Grace Archuleta

First grade teacher
303-853-5711

Lindsay Stanton

First grade teacher
303-853-5710

Myriam Vogel

First grade teacher
303-853-5712

Tanya Walker

First grade teacher
303-853-5709

Second grade

Michaele Griffey

Second grade teacher
303-853-5739

Mara Redenbarger

Second grade teacher
303-853-5714

Rochelle Turnacliff

Second grade teacher
303-853-5715

Debra Lawsing

2nd grade teacher
303-853-5716

Third grade

Tiffany Merritt

Third grade Teacher
303-853-5723

Haley Murphy

Third Grade Teacher
303-853-5724

Hattie Buikema

Third grade teacher
303-853-5718

Kristin Groth

Third grade teacher
303-853-5723

Emily Keating

Third grade teacher
303-853-5719

Fourth grade

Andrew Mastin

Fourth Grade Teacher
303-853-5733

Ashley Barker

Fourth grade teacher
303-853-5721

Jillian Blitz

Fourth grade teacher
303-853-5734

Jana Yoshimura

Fourth grade teacher
303-853-5732

Fifth grade

Collette Collins

Fifth grade Teacher
303-853-5735

Christy Johnson

Fifth grade teacher
303-853-5736

Coert Ambrosino

Fifth grade teacher
303-853-5738

Carl Rix

Fifth grade teacher
303-853-5737

Specials Teachers

Emily Woodward

Physical Education Teacher
303-853-5727

RaeAnn Williams

Art teacher
303-853-5705

Sara Slape

Music teacher
303-853-5725

Kim Dechant

Media Paraprofessional
303853-5717

Special Education

Debra Abramsohn

Special Education Teacher
303-853-5731

Arlene Vigil-Olech

Special Education teacher
303-853-5713

Joanna Czauz

Speech/Language
303-853-5730

Lauren Valentine

Learning Specialist
303-853-5713

Thomas Roan

Special Education Paraprofessional
303853-5713

Steffany Lyddon

Learning Specialist

Dianna Spencer

Special Education Paraprofessional
303-853-5713

Sylvia Hopkins

Special Education Paraprofessional
303-853-5713

Eve Silva

Special Ed Paraprofessional
303-853-5717

Intervention Specialists

Cheryl Green

ELD teacher
303-853-5706

Angie Sims

Intervention Specialists
303-853-5717

Paraprofessionals

Lisa Delgado

Paraprofessional

Dora Delgadillo

Instructional Paraprofessional
303-853-5717

Betty Nieto

Instructional Paraprofessional
303-853-5717

Laura Pasillas

Instructional Paraprofessional
303-853-5717

Michelle Palacios

Paraprofessional

Youth Programs

Regina Hurtado

STARS and BRIDGES Program Coordinator
303-727-3812

Diana Romero

Stars/Bridges Asstistant

Melinda Rios

Bridges Assistant

School Based Therapist

Paul Wozniak

School Based Therapist
303-853-5744

Nutrition Services

Annette Kish

Cafeteria Lead
303-853-5726

Teresa Arguello

Cafeteria Aide
303-853-5726

Naomi Martinez

Cafeteria Aide
303-853-5726

Building Engineers

Felix Romero

Building Engineer
303-853-5728

Joseph Espinoza

Building Engineer
303-853-5728