Adams 14 logo

Alsup Elementary School
     7101 Birch Street
     Commerce City, CO 80022
  303.288.6865    303.288.6866
communications@adams14.org
  • No School - Veterans Day

    No school on November 11th in honor of Veterans Day

    No hay clases el 11 de noviembre en honor del Día de los Veteranos

  • Fall Break | Vacaciones de otoño

    Don't forget, our Fall Break is November 25th - 29th. We hope you enjoy your time with family. 

    No olvide que nuestro descanso de otoño es del 25 de noviembre al 29. Esperamos que disfrute de su tiempo con la familia.

  • Alsup's Mission and Vision

    At Alsup Elementary, we provide an inclusive, safe and challenging learning community that develops the whole child through collaboration, individualized instruction and a focus on social-emotional learning. As an Alsup family, we partner with the community and prepare students to become productive citizens. We ensure that every child is well equipped to meet the challenges of future education, career and community involvement.

    Alsup Vision: Collaborate-Engage-Grow

    School hours | Horario escolar: 8:20 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

  • Amazon Smile

    Help support Alsup simply by shopping on Amazon

    Ayuda a Alsup con solo comprar en Amazon

Our Staff

Note: Teacher email addresses are available to parents through Campus Parent

Administration

Dawn Menard

Principal
303-853-5702

Anne Blackburn

Assistant Principal
303-853-5704

Office Staff

Keren Estrada

Attendance
303-853-0000

DeAnna Reece

Secretary
303-853-5701

Nancy Smith

Health Clerk
303-853-5740

Diana Romero

Parent Liaison
303-288-6865

Kindergarten

Dana Finch

Kindergarten Teacher
303-853-5708

Kate Nazarenus

Kindergarten Teacher
303-853-5742

Melanie Stanislav

Kindergarten Teacher
303-853-5706

First grade

Grace Archuleta

1st Grade Teacher
303-853-5711

Stephanie James

1st Grade Teacher
303-853-5712

Tanya Meska

1st Grade Teacher
303-853-5709

Second grade

Lindsay Mazzeo

2nd Grade Teacher
303-853-5739

Mara Redenbarger

2nd Grade Teacher
303-853-5714

Rochelle Turnacliff

2nd Grade Teacher
303-853-5715

Third grade

Hattie Buikema

3rd grade teacher
303-853-5718

Michaele Griffey

3rd Grade Teacher
303-853-5723

Haley Knuepfer

3rd Grade Teacher
303-853-5724

Fourth grade

Ashley Barker

4th Grade Teacher
303-853-5721

Elizabeth Piz

4th Grade Teacher
303-853-5733

Jillian Porterfield

4th Grade Teacher
303-853-5734

Amber Sarani

4th Grade Teacher
303-853-5710

Fifth grade

Kristin DeOrdio

5th Grade Teacher
303-853-5738

Brandi Heggemeier

5th Grade Teacher
303-853-5735

Christy Johnson

5th Grade Teacher
303-853-5736

Specials Teachers

Emily Eichler

Technology Teacher
303-853-5746

Allie Marsh

Music Teacher

RaeAnn Romanowicz

Art teacher
303-853-5705

Emily Woodward

Physical Education Teacher
303-853-5727

Special Education

Debra Abramsohn

Special Education Teacher
303-853-5731

Jennifer Doering

Child Advocate
303-853-5729

Cynthia Fitzgerald

Speech/Language

Manuel Solorio

Learning Specialist
303-853-5745

Arlene Vigil-Olech

Special Education Teacher
303-853-5713

Nancy Watson

Learning Specialist
303-853-5713

Susana Bejar

Paraprofessional

LaCrea Dixon

Paraprofessional

Catalina Guerrero

Paraprofessional

Dianna Spencer

Paraprofessional
303-853-5745

Heather Stevens

Paraprofessional

Yadira Rivera

Paraprofessional

School Based Therapist

Sarah Mitchiner

School Based Therapist
303-853-5744

Paraprofessionals

Kim Dechant

Media Paraprofessional
303853-5717

Betty Nieto

Instructional Paraprofessional
303-853-5717

Laura Pasillas

Instructional Paraprofessional
303-853-5717

Kassandra Magallanes

Instructional Paraprofessional

Nutrition Services

Annette Kish

Cafeteria Lead
303-853-5726

Teresa Arguello

Cafeteria Aide
303-853-5726

Estella Flores

Cafeteria Aide

Building Engineers

Joseph Espinoza

Building Engineer
303-853-5728

Felix Romero

Building Engineer
303-853-5728